Driving Government Vehicles

General Discussion for SMART Scholarship Recipients

Driving Government Vehicles

Postby Guest1234543 » Mon Jul 23, 2018 11:17 am

Are any interns able to drive government vehicles?

I am with the Army Corps of Engineers and my district states I need to be an employee to drive. By definition of employee in the US code, I am one because I am a volunteer. However, I am under the impression my district thinks I am not because I am not on payroll.
Guest1234543
 

Re: Driving Government Vehicles

Postby AlsoGuest » Mon Jul 23, 2018 1:19 pm

Guest1234543 wrote:Are any interns able to drive government vehicles?

I am with the Army Corps of Engineers and my district states I need to be an employee to drive. By definition of employee in the US code, I am one because I am a volunteer. However, I am under the impression my district thinks I am not because I am not on payroll.


As I understand "Title 5 U.S. Code § 3111 - Acceptance of volunteer service", you would only be considered an employee for a few very specific things, and eligibility to drive a government vehicle is not included.

(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any student who provides voluntary service under subsection (b) of this section shall not be considered a Federal employee for any purpose other than for purposes of section 7905 (relating to commuting by means other than single-occupancy motor vehicles), chapter 81 (relating to compensation for injury) and sections 2671 through 2680 of title 28 (relating to tort claims).

(2) In addition to being considered a Federal employee for the purposes specified in paragraph (1), any student who provides voluntary service as part of a program established under subsection (b) of this section in the Internal Revenue Service, Department of the Treasury, shall be considered an employee of the Department of the Treasury for purposes of...
AlsoGuest
 

Re: Driving Government Vehicles

Postby texag » Tue Jul 31, 2018 6:24 pm

My internship is with the Air Force and I have found that it depends of the flight chief. Some let me, and some don't want to take on that liability, so they refuse. It's annoying.
texag
 


Return to Recipients

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests

Welcome. The Unofficial SMART Scholarship Forum is fully supported through this banner add. In the past, I have relied on this income to pay for all hosting and domain charges, but it has only covered half of my expenses in recent years. If this is the first time you are seeing a banner here, it is because an adblocker has prevented it from appearing (I don't blame you). If you have found this forum valuable, I would appreciate it if you consider supporting its upkeep.

Thank you for being a part of this community.

-Chris